Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Donald G. Luning | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Donald G. Luning

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 14, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/14/1982

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Luning was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a man who fled from a stolen vehicle. Officer Luning and his partner were working a tactical detail when they spotted the vehicle occupied by a male and a female. When the man fled the vehicle Officer Luning pursued him and a struggle ensued. The suspect gained control of Officer Luning's weapon and shot him after pinning him to the ground.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Luning's murder and sent to prison. He was denied parole in 2004.

Officer Luning had served with the agency for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections