The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff John Lung

Patch image: Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff John Lung
Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, September 15, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 15, 1922
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Lung was shot and killed while on duty. In 1923 the suspect wanted in connection with Deputy Lung's murder along with two other men shot and killed Little Rock, Arkansas, Detective Sergeant George Moore and Detective Sergeant Luther Hay as they attempted to arrest them.

The three suspects were convicted of Detective Hay's murder and sentenced to death on September 20, 1923. On Febuary 1, 1924, the three suspects kidnaped the warden at the Arkansas State Prison, stole his car, and escaped. They released the warden five miles from the prison. Five days later two of the suspects were shot and killed and the third one was wounded in a gun battle with a posse near Redfield, Arkansas. The third suspect was executed in the electric chair on April 18, 1924.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office, OklahomaDetective Sergeant George W. Moore
Little Rock Police Department, AR
EOW: Tuesday, July 24, 1923
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office, OklahomaDetective Sergeant Luther C. Hay
EOW: Thursday, July 26, 1923
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage