The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Leesville Police Department, South Carolina

Chief of Police Jessie William Lundy
Leesville Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 17, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 16, 1988
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Lundy succumbed to a wound received the previous day when he was accidentally shot during a drug raid. He was survived by his wife, stepson, and stepdaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage