The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrol Agent Richard A. Lugo

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Patrol Agent Richard A. Lugo
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, May 14, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 14, 1967
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Lugo was killed in an automobile accident while he and another agent were en route from Yuma, Arizona, to Andrade, California, for an assignment. One of the rear tires on their vehicle blew out, causing the vehicle to go out of control and crash.

Agent Lugo had been with the agency for nine months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage