The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Vincent Lucarini

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Lieutenant Vincent Lucarini
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 10, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 10, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Four convicted of murder

Lieutenant Lucarini was shot and killed while pursuing suspect who had shot and killed Patrolman Polk Caraway just minutes earlier.

At approximately 9:45 am four men attempting to rob the payroll car of the Ford Motor Company on Union Street. The suspect opened fire as the payroll was being brought into a building. Patrolman Caraway was instantly killed. His partner was wounded. A Ford Motor Company guard was also killed.

Lieutenant Lucarini was at Police Headquarters when the alarm was sounded. He flagged down a car driven by a civilian and, along with two other officers, pursued the suspects. As the car neared the town of Collierville, they were met with a hail of gunfire by a posse who thought they were the suspects. Lieutenant Lucarini was struck and killed by one shot.

Later that night three suspect were arrested. Three days later the fourth suspect was arrested. All four suspects were convicted of murder and attempted robbery.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Memphis Police Department, TennesseePatrolman Polk C. Caraway
Memphis Police Department, TN
EOW: Wednesday, August 10, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage