The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Philip B. Lowd

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Officer Philip B. Lowd
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 24, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 24, 1952
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1967

Officer Lowd was shot and killed when he and two other officers responded to the house of a man who had shot at a Forest Service survey crew. As the officers approached the house the suspect opened fire, killing Officer Lowd. The suspect fled into a nearby forest, where he remained the subject of a large manhunt for four days.

The suspect was captured and sentenced in October of 1952 to life imprisonment for second-degree murder. He was paroled in 1967.

Officer Lowd had served with the agency for 18 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage