Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Eugene N. Lovely | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Eugene N. Lovely

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, September 25, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 9 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/25/1926

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Lovely was shot and killed following the pursuit of a known mafia member. The pursuit ended in gunfire at Kings Highway and Lindel Boulevard. The suspect was apprehended and hanged for Officer Lovely's murder.
Officer Lovely had only been with the agency for nine months. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections