The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective William E. Loscheider

Patch image: Joliet Police Department, Illinois

Detective William E. Loscheider
Joliet Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, April 2, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 142

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 2, 1970
Weapon Used: Officer's shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to Stateville for Murder

Detective William E. Loscheider, 41, gave his life on April 2, 1970.

Detective Loscheider, along with other officers, was working on a stakeout of a liquor company in the 700 block of Broadway following information from an informant. After observing three men making entry into the business, officers were given orders to move in. The suspects quickly fled after spotting the officers, one of whom was apprehended immediately. A second officer was chasing the suspects when he lost sight of them. As Detective Loscheider approached the scene with his gun drawn in the darkness, the second officer did not recognize him. The officer ordered him to drop his gun. When Detective Loscheider didn't comply, the officer fired from his shotgun, fatally wounding him.

The burglars were later apprehended, charged and convicted with murder for Detective Loscheider's death.

Detective Loscheider is survived by his wife and daughter. Since his death, the Department organized the Police Athletic League and the field at Plainfield and Wyoming was dedicated in his memory. Detective Loscheider received 17 commendations, one of which was for rescuing a girl from a fire, for which he was most proud.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage