Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Colorado
Incident Date: 4/1/1975
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Phillip Lopez was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance on the Ute Mountain Ute Reservation in Towaoc, Colorado. Officer Lopez had been called to this site repeatedly for reports of domestic violence. The male suspect drove to Officer Lopez's home and shot the officer multiple times with a .22 caliber rifle, killing him, and then fled the scene before committing suicide.
Officer Lopez had served with the Bureau of Indian Affairs for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.