Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 821
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/18/1918
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Looney succumbed to wounds received two weeks earlier during an armed robbery.
Officer Looney observed two men enter a lounge on West 22nd Street. Patrolman Looney, who was leaving the saloon, was shot when he attempted to pull his revolver and stop the robbery. The gunshot wound turned gangrenes, causing his death.
Officer Looney was assigned to the 15th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and three children.