Officer William C. Long
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, August 31, 1958
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer William Long was accidentally shot and killed with his own gun when a friend, thinking the gun was unloaded pointed it at Officer Long and pulled the trigger.

Officer Long was survived by his wife and three children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Visit Officer Long's memorial at www.ODMP.org