Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/6/1995
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Murdered in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Gonzalez died from gunshot wounds he received the day before when he had stopped a vehicle on a spot check. He was shot in the face by one of the passengers while checking the operator's driver's license. The suspect in the case was murdered in prison by another inmate on September 7, 1999, while serving his sentence for the murder of Sergeant Gonzalez.
Sergeant Gonzalez is survived by his parents, three sisters, and two brothers.