Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 68
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/12/1942
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Long was shot and killed while investigating screams he heard at a local park. He was on patrol and was driving past the park when he heard a woman screaming as she was being attacked. As he approached the scene on foot he was shot once in the chest. The suspect was never caught.
Trooper Long had been with the agency for one year.