Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/9/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Herbert Long was killed at 25th and 2nd avenues while attempting to arrest two subjects on alcohol-related charges.
As the suspects were being placed into custody, one of them stepped back and shot Patrolman Long. The shooter was apprehended within hours of the murder.
Patrolman Long had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for four years.