Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Agent Crockett Long | Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, Oklahoma Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, Oklahoma

Agent

Crockett Long

Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, July 18, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/17/1932

Weapon: Handgun; .380 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Agent Crockett Long was shot and killed by a corrupt federal prohibition agent who had a grudge against him. The suspect had been arrested by Agent Long several times and blamed him for his failure to be hired with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation. The suspect was drunk and approached Agent Long in a store where the two became engaged in a shootout. Both men and an innocent boy were all fatally wounded.

The suspect was also responsible for the murder of City Marshal William Tilghman of the Cromwell Police Department, Oklahoma, in 1924. The suspect was acquitted of Marshal Tilghman's murder by a corrupt judicial system.

Agent Long was survived by his wife and three sons and is buried in Woodberry Forrest Cemetery in Madill, Oklahoma.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

City Marshal William Matthew Tilghman
Cromwell Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Saturday, November 1, 1924
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections