Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/29/1935
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Loll was shot and killed while investigating a report of bird poachers in southwest Portland. While talking with one suspect he had located he was ambushed by a second suspect. The man was hiding in a nearby bush and shot him with a shotgun.
Both suspects fled to Moclipse, Washington, where they were later located by members of the Multnomah County Sheriff's Office and Oregon State Police. Both men were apprehended and returned to Oregon for questioning. They both confessed to their roles in Deputy Loll's murder.