The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Ashland Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman Doc Lefler
Ashland Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, July 4, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, July 4, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Doc Lefler was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to arrest a man for assaulting his wife. The suspect was able to break free from the officers. He drew a hidden gun and shot and killed Patrolman Lefler.

Patrolman Lefler was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage