Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief Kendrick Lloyd | Joplin Police Department, Missouri Joplin Police Department, Missouri

Chief

Kendrick Lloyd

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, April 17, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Kansas

Incident Date: 4/17/1948

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Lloyd was killed in an automobile accident. He had been to Miami, Oklahoma, to show off Joplin’s new radio equipped police car. On his return trip to Joplin, he crossed the centerline and struck a truck head-on. The accident occurred just outside of Baxter Springs, Kansas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections