Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Dewey L. Littleton | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective

Dewey L. Littleton

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 13, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 6884

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/13/1947

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Dewey L. Littleton was shot and killed during an arrest of a shooting suspect.

Detective Littleton responded to a call to arrest an offender wanted for shooting his wife. As Detective Littleton and fellow officers ascended the staircase, the offender opened fire. In the exchanges of gunfire between the police and the gunman, Detective Littleton was struck and mortally wounded.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections