Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/6/1943
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Lipinski was shot and killed while inspecting a tavern on Trumbull Street. He encountered several men hanging out on the corner and told them to move on. One of the men produced a .45 caliber pistol and shot Officer Lipinski.
Officer Lipinski had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year and was assigned to the 2nd Precinct. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter, his second daughter was born the day of his funeral.