The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Albert Links

Patch image: Macomb Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Albert Links
Macomb Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 2, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 29, 1930
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Albert Links, Patrolman Ernest Bowman and Patrolman Edward Whittlesey were shot and killed by a suspect who was being taken into custody.

The three officers had just pulled up to the police department when the man pulled out a nine-shot, .32-caliber pistol and opened fire, striking all three officers multiple times. He then exchanged shots with a fourth officer who came out of the department. The man fled in the police car with Patrolman Bowman still in the back seat. Although he was mortally wounded, he was able to draw his service weapon and shoot the suspect five times, killing him.

Patrolman Bowman died the following day from his injuries and Patrolman Links died three days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Links had served with the Macomb Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Macomb Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman J. Edward Whittlesey
Macomb Police Department, IL
EOW: Saturday, November 29, 1930
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Macomb Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Ernest E. Bowman
Macomb Police Department, IL
EOW: Sunday, November 30, 1930
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage