Sergeant Michael S. Lingham

Sergeant Michael S. Lingham

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Michael S. Lingham

Sergeant Lingham succumbed to a gunshot wound a month earlier by a suspect while attempting to serve a search warrant during a drug raid. Sergeant Lingham was shot in the head while he and other officers entered an apartment in the 1600 block of S 20th Street. The 23-year-old subject was wounded by other officers in an exchange of gunfire. Sergeant Lingham was rushed to Graduate Hospital where he remained in a coma till his death.

The suspect, 22, was out on bail for attempted murder. A year earlier he threatened another officer with a shotgun. He was convicted of second degree murder and narcotics possession in connection with Sergeant Lingham's death and sentenced to 17 to 35 years.

Sergeant Lingham had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 8588

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 18, 1974
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder

search warrant