The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Kenneth D. Lindley

Patch image: Prescott Police Department, Arizona

Chief of Police Kenneth D. Lindley
Prescott Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, September 10, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 19 years, 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, September 10, 1971
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Lindley was killed in an automobile accident during a narcotics investigation.

Chief Lindley and two Arizona Department of Public Safety Officers were en route to the Cottonwood Airport on a narcotics investigation. When their car reached the intersection of US 89A and Arizona 279, they failed to stop at the stop sign and struck another car broadside. Chief Lindley was dead upon arrival at the hospital. The other two officers and the seven people in the other car were all injured.

Chief Lindley was survived by his wife, Karen, two daughters, Debbie and Mary Alice, his son, Kenneth, Jr., and his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage