Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year, 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/26/1969
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Carl Lindberg was shot and killed while investigating a robbery at his apartment complex while off duty.
Another tenant contacted him and told him there was a robbery in progress in the manager's office. One of the suspects shot him as they attempted to flee.
Both suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life on February 4, 1970. One of them died in prison on Febuary 16, 1983.
Trooper Lindberg had served with the Michigan State Police for 15 months. He was survived by his wife and child.