Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Agent Wilfredo Rojas-Albino | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Agent

Wilfredo Rojas-Albino

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Thursday, April 27, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/27/1995

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Agent Wilfredo Rojas-Albino was shot and killed from ambush by a defendant in a case he was involved with.

At proximely 7:00pm, Agent Rojas-Albino and his partner stopped a white mini-van on PR-167 near the community of Rio Plantation in Bayamon, when the back door opened and two suspects with assault rifles shot Agent Rojas-Albino in the chest. Officer Rojas-Albino died on his way to San Plablo Hospital. The driver of the mini-van was arrested that same night.

Agent Rojas-Albino had served with the agency for 3 months, and was assigned to the North Bayamon Precint. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections