The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Butte Police Department, Montana

Policeman Ivan W. Lincoln
Butte Police Department
Montana

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 30, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 30, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Policeman Lincoln was shot and killed while patrolling the property of a coal company.

Policeman Lincoln had served with the Butte Police Department for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage