Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Walter E. Lilly | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Walter E. Lilly

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 28, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 5615

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/28/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Walter Lilly was shot and killed at 12:25 a.m. while resting robbery at the hands of two unknown bandits.

Officer Lilly was working an off-duty job in a parking garage at 458 West 79th Street when he was accosted by two armed offenders announcing an armed robbery. As Officer Lilly attempted to draw his service revolver, he was fatally shot by one of the assailants.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections