The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Assistant SAC Alan G. Whicher

Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

Assistant SAC Alan G. Whicher
United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Terrorist attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 19, 1995
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Explosives; Bomb
Suspect Info: Executed in 2001

Assistant SAC Whicher was one of eight federal agents killed in a terrorist attack carried out against the United States government.

Eight federal law enforcement agents were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building. A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site day care facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists bombed the building in retaliation for the government's raid on the Branch Davidian Compound in Waco, Texas, exactly two years earlier. The raid initiated a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians were killed. The members had been holed up in the compound after murdering four agents of the United States Alcohol, Tobacco, & Firearms on February 28, 1993.

Two suspects were apprehended in connection with the bombing. One of the suspects was sentenced to life and the other was executed on June 11, 2001.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Paul Gregory Broxterman
United States Department of Housing and..., US
EOW: Wednesday, April 19, 1995
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Kenneth G. McCullough
United States Department of Justice - D..., US
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSenior Special Agent Paul Douglas Ice
United States Department of the Treasur..., US
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSenior Special Agent Claude Arthur Medearis
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Cynthia Campbell Brown
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Donald R. Leonard
Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Mickey B. Maroney

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage