Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/14/1946
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Lewis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a juvenile suspect who was wanted for shooting two Denver police officers. The suspect had been recognized while eating in a cafe and Marshal Lewis was called. Although he was unarmed he approached the suspect and told him to put his hands up. The suspect instead pulled out a revolver and shot Marshal Lewis in the chest. Several restaurant patrons were able to subdue the suspect and hold him until other officers arrived. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.