The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Lynn Lewis

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Lynn Lewis
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, October 2, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 2, 1977
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Lewis was killed in an automobile accident while returning from a Chief of Police Conference. His patrol car went out of control on a freeway and struck a directional standard.

Deputy Lewis had been with the agency for six years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage