The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman Junius P. Lewis
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, December 6, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 6, 1951
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Lewis was struck and killed by a vehicle while standing on the corner of Rutledge Street and Maple Street. A vehicle went out of control and onto the sidewalk careening off buildings and poles for two blocks. Patrolman Lewis and two other men were struck and killed. The 82 year-old driver was found dazed with no memory of what happened.

Patrolman Lewis was survived by his son, daughter, and six siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage