The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Franke Neal Lewis

Patch image: Long Beach Police Department, California

Police Officer Franke Neal Lewis
Long Beach Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 13, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never identified

Officer Lewis was shot and killed when he went to investigate suspicious activity near his home after returning home from duty. The suspect was never identified.

Officer Lewis was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage