Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/1/1947
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Lewis was shot and killed by a prisoner while questioning him about a robbery. During the interrogation the suspect struck the weapon that Deputy Lewis was holding, causing it to discharge and strike Deputy Lewis in the head. The man then fled the scene with Deputy Lewis' service weapon. The suspect was eventually apprehended after being shot by a posse and almost killed. He was initially sentenced to death but received a life sentence during a second trial.
Deputy Lewis was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI.