Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Wilson H. Lewars | Hamburg Boro Police Department, Pennsylvania Hamburg Boro Police Department, Pennsylvania

Chief of Police

Wilson H. Lewars

Hamburg Boro Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, May 12, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/12/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Wilson Lewars was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress.

Pennsylvania State Police later apprehended the three suspects.

Chief Lewars had served with the agency for 5 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections