Patrol Officer Frank M. Levy
Anderson Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, November 25, 1935
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Frank Levy was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle at 10th and John Streets.

It is suspected the murderers were members of the Brady Gang, who were also responsible for the murders of Officer Richard Rivers of the Indianapolis Police Department and Trooper Paul Minneman of the Indiana State Police. No one was ever charged with Officer Levy's murder.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Anderson Police Department, Indiana

Visit Patrol Officer Levy's memorial at www.ODMP.org