Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Cynthia Campbell Brown | United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Cynthia Campbell Brown

United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Terrorist attack

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 4/19/1995

Weapon: Explosives; Bomb

Suspect: Executed in 2001

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Agent Brown was one of eight federal agents killed in a terrorist attack carried out against the United States government.

Eight federal law enforcement agents were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building. A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site day care facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists bombed the building in retaliation for the government's raid on the Branch Davidian Compound in Waco, Texas, exactly two years earlier. The raid initiated a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians were killed. The members had been holed up in the compound after murdering four agents of the United States Alcohol, Tobacco, & Firearms on February 28, 1993.

Two suspects were apprehended in connection with the bombing. One of the suspects was sentenced to life and the other was executed on June 11, 2001.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Assistant SAC Alan G. Whicher
Cause: Terrorist attack

Senior Special Agent Paul Douglas Ice
United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government
Cause: Terrorist attack

Senior Special Agent Claude Arthur Medearis
Cause: Terrorist attack

Special Agent Mickey B. Maroney
Cause: Terrorist attack

Special Agent Donald R. Leonard
Cause: Terrorist attack

Special Agent Paul Gregory Broxterman
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development - Office of Inspector General, U.S. Government
Cause: Terrorist attack

Special Agent Kenneth G. McCullough
United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
Cause: Terrorist attack

View all 25 Reflections