The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

Motorcycle Officer John F. Less
St. Joseph Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, October 22, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 22, 1923
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Less was shot and killed by an ex-convict he was attempting to arrest. The man was wanted for escaping from officers the previous day while he was being arrested for drunk and disorderly conduct.

Officer Less had been with the agency for one year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage