Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Exposure
Incident Date: 3/6/1962
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Leonetti succumbed to exposure while conducting rescue efforts during a severe flood. Because of the high water, they were unaware that a portion of road had been washed out.
The military truck they were in sank when they encountered the washed out roadway. Chief Leonetti was rescued from in a chest-deep water and sand mixture, but succumbed to hypothermia a short time later.
The town's police commissioner also died as a result of the incident.
Chief Leonetti had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.