Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Officer Lawrence B. Leis | Beaver Police Department, Pennsylvania Beaver Police Department, Pennsylvania

Night Officer

Lawrence B. Leis

Beaver Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 1, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1935

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Night Officer Leis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk and for threatening to shoot his children.

When Officer Leis confronted the man near his home the man opened fire with a rifle, striking the officer. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Leis returned fire, but did not strike the suspect. The man committed suicide a short time later.

Officer Leis had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections