The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer William F. Leiphardt Jr.

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer William F. Leiphardt Jr.
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Saturday, May 13, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 4991

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 13, 1978
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 26 weekends in jail

Officer Leiphardt and Officer Harold Horine were struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a previous accident. While they were standing on the shoulder the drunk driver, driving a tractor trailer, swerved off the road and struck the vehicle, pushing it into the two officers.

The driver was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter and was sentenced to 26 weekends in jail.

Officer Leiphardt had been with the agency for 12 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: California Highway Patrol, CaliforniaOfficer Harold E. Horine
California Highway Patrol, CA
EOW: Saturday, May 13, 1978

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage