Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 1/29/1963
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Sentenced to six months
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Walter Leigh suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect.
Officer Leigh had stopped a car occupied by two subjects who had been drinking. One subject attacked Officer Leigh with a tire wrench and then fled the scene. The subject was apprehended and received six months in jail for resisting an officer.