Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 12/12/1894
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal LeForce was shot and killed while he and a posse searched for two train robbers near Broken Arrow, Oklahoma. As the posse approached a haystack several dogs began barking, awakening one of the suspects and his wife, who were sleeping in the haystack.
The suspect opened fire and the posse returned fire. Deputy Marshal LeForce was mortally wounded during the shootout. It is unknown if he was wounded by the suspect or by crossfire. He died of his wounds the following day.