Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief Deputy Sheriff Calvin Lee | Obion County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee Obion County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Chief Deputy Sheriff

Calvin Lee

Obion County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, September 27, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/27/1942

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 99 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Deputy Lee and Deputy John Wright, of the Dyer County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call. Deputy Wright was the first deputy on the scene and was ambushed as he approached the house. The suspect had been hiding in the back seat of his car and opened fire on Deputy Wright, killing him. The suspect then shot and killed Chief Deputy Lee when he arrived on the scene.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff John Wright
Dyer County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections