Newport Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 1995
Add to My HeroesRobert Joseph Henry
Officer Bob Henry succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on March 12, 1995, while checking on a suspicious person adjacent to the Newport Harbor Lutheran Church at about 4:10 am.
The subject gave Officer Henry a military identification card and then opened fire with a handgun he had concealed underneath his shirt, striking Officer Henry.
The man then committed suicide. It was later determined that the man had become drunk, written a suicide note, and armed himself before walking to the area where Officer Henry encountered him.
Officer Henry remained in a coma until succumbing to his wounds one month later.
Officer Henry had served with the Newport Beach Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, March 12, 1995
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide