Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/26/1939
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Leavitt was shot and killed as he and the Polk County sheriff attempted to question a man at the town square about possessing a concealed firearm. The suspect pulled out the gun and shot both officers, killing Marshal Leavitt. The suspect fled town but later turned himself in.
Marshal Leavitt was survived by his family.