Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 6/13/1971
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Leavelle and Officer Wiley Clark were killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle that had been driving in a reckless manner at 0200 hours. The driver of the vehicle was never apprehended.
Officer Leavelle had served with the agency for only 6 months and was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Wiley Ashley Clark, III |