The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Police Officer Maurice Leahy
Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, July 29, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 26, 1921
Incident Location: Illinois
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: One shot and killed

Officer Maurice Leahy succumbed to wounds received three days earlier after being involved in a gunfight with two freight car thieves in Chicago, Illinois.

Officer Leahy walked in on freight car burglars and was shot once by one suspect. Officer Leahy, having been under fire before, did not fall. He charged at the two suspects and was struck on the head with the butt of a revolver, but again did not fall. Officer Leahy was able to fire five times, killing one suspect. The other suspect was later captured by police. Officer Leahy died three days later of complications from the bullet wound.

Officer Leahy served as a soldier in the American Expeditionary Force. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage