Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Gerald Leach | Flint Police Department, Michigan Flint Police Department, Michigan

Officer

Gerald Leach

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, September 21, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 9/21/1940

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Leach was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while directing traffic at the intersection of South Saginaw and 2nd Street. The truck was carrying a 5-ton steam roller. As Officer Leach stepped back he stepped into the path of the rear wheels of the vehicle and was crushed.

Officer Leach had served with the Flint Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections