The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Dave H. Layman
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 10, 1883

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 10, 1883
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted of manslaughter

Deputy Marshal Layman was shot and killed by a suspect who had been upset that the deputy had disarmed him. Deputy Marshal Layman and one of his deputies were traveling with three prisoners in the Choctaw Nation and had setup camp near a home.

The owner of the home, along with Deputy Marshal Layman and three other men, crossed into Texas to attend a wedding. When they returned to the camp two of the men became engaged in an argument. Deputy Marshal Layman disarmed the two, who then left the area. They returned with weapons and shot Deputy Marshal Layman several times, killing him.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage