Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective George E. Lawson | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Detective

George E. Lawson

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, March 7, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/7/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Lawson was shot and killed while arresting two men was had just robbed a laundry.
Detective Lawson had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections